UNC Elections

The documentation below sets out the high-level procedure and timeline that is followed during the Appointment Process.  All communications relating to the appointment process should be addressed to: uncelections@gasgovernance.co.uk

A list of registered SPoCs can be found in the attachment list below.

The following Representatives have been appointed to the UNC Panel and Sub Committees with effect from 1 October 2018:

 

UNC Panel and UNC Committee

Andrew Green (Total Gas and Power)

Dan Fittock (Corona Energy)

Graham Wood (Centrica) (until 31 May 2019)

Mark Bellman (ScottishPower

Mark Jones (SSE) (from 01 June 2019)

Richard Fairholme (Uniper)

Steve Mulinganie (Gazprom)

Consumer Representative

Joel Atherton (appointed by Citizen's Advice from 16 August 2018)

UNC Panel Non-Domestic Consumer Representative (voting)

Eddie Proffitt (appointed by Ofgem from 01 October 2018)

 

Sub-Committees

 

Demand Estimation Sub-Committee (DESC)

Connor Charles (Gazprom)

Jason Blackmore (British Gas)

Lorraine Edgcumbe (E.ON)

Louise Hellyer (Total Gas & Power)

Mark Jones (SSE)

 

 

Energy Balancing Credit Committee (EBCC)*

*5 vacancies remain on this sub-committee; please contact the Joint Office if you wish to become a member.

 

Paula Sampson (npower)

Pauline Babb (SSE)

Sallyann Blackett (E.ON)

Thomas Grove (Centrica)

Performance Assurance Committee

*1 vacancy remains on this sub-committee; please contact the Joint Office if you wish to become a member.

Carl Whitehouse (First Utility)

Graham Wood (Centrica) (until 31 May 2019)

John Welch (Npower)

Lisa Saycell (Gazprom)

Louise Hellyer (Total Gas & Power)

Karen Kennedy (British Gas) (from 01 June 2019)

Mark Jones (SSE)

Mark Bellman (Scottish Power)

Sallyann Blackett (E.ON)

 

 

Change Management Committee

Kirsty Dudley (E.ON)

Alison Neild (Gazprom)

Lorna Lewin (Dong)

James Rigby (Npower)

Shaheeni Vekaria (Plus Shipping Services Limited)

Chris Warner (Cadent)

Richard Pomroy (WWU)

Beverley Viney (NTS)

Phil Lucas (NTS)

John Cooper (BUUK)

Katy Binch (ESP)

 

 

Contract Management Committee

Kirsty Dudley (EON)

Lorna Lewin (Dong)

Mark Bellman (Scottish Power)

Oorlagh Chapman (Centrica/British Gas)

Steve Mulinganie (Gazprom)

Sally Hardman (SGN)

Joanna Ferguson (NGN)

Beverley Viney (NTS)

Phil Lucas (NTS)

John Cooper (BUUK)

Victoria Parker (ESP)

 

Credit Committee

Adam Lane (Centrica Energy Markets & Trading)

Pauline Babb (SSE)

Robert Johnston (SmartestEnergy)

Sallyann Blackett (E.ON)

Ian Clark (Northern Gas Networks)

John Burke (Cadent) until 31 December 2018

Phil Cushen (Cadent) from 01 January 2019

Paul Whitton (Scotia Gas Networks)

Phil Lucas (National Grid NTS)

Sue Davies (Wales & West Utilities)

Thomas Butler (ES Pipelines)